External Student Achievements

International Biology Olympiad – Hong Kong Contest 2018

Brone Award : 5B Yau Natalie Cho Yan
Honorable Mention : 5B Wong Yee Ting Edith

傳媒初體驗之跨代共融

網上即時新聞組冠軍 : 5A 樊心樂,5A 吳尉如,5A 羅希雯,5A 莫依琳
最精準網上報道獎 : 5A 樊心樂,5A 吳尉如,5A 羅希雯,5A 莫依琳
我的最喜愛網上報道獎 : 5A 樊心樂,5A 吳尉如,5A 羅希雯,5A 莫依琳
禁毒基金參與體育拒絕毒品計劃

優異獎 : 4A 陳昕, 4A 梁綽睿, 4A 孫芷筠, 4B 譚芷澄, 4C 林可茵, 4A 廖凱晴, 4D 梁凱嘉

Yuen Long District Inter-school Dancing Competition 2018

Silver award : 2C Lam Sau Kwan (Livia), 2C To Hau Tung (Sabine), 2C Yung Hei Tung (Charis), 2C Lau Ting Kwan (Midori), 2E Law Wing Yiu (Melody), 4A Lam Shu Yiu (Kahlina), 4A Lin Tsz Tsun (Esther), 4B Ng Yan Tung (Crystal), 5D Cheung Ching Tung (Eunice), 5C Cheung Yee Sin (Jamie)
Popular Reading Award Scheme

Green : 2A To Chui Iu, 2C Tong Tsz Wai, 3A Wong Tsz Yau , 4B Ngo Ka Him, 5A Ng Wai Yu, 6A Chan Wing Tung, 6B Tung Nok Yin
Blue : 3A Kwong Yuk Ling, 3A Wong Tsz Yau, 3D Chow Ying Tung, 5A Ng Wai Yu, 5B To Yee Yau, 6A Chan Wing Tung , 6B Ng Ka Ching, 6B Tung Nok Yin, 6E Tse Wan Kuk
Purple : 3A Kwong Yuk Ling, 5A Ng Wai Yu, 5B To Yee Yau, 6A Chan Wing Tung, 6B Tung Nok Yin, 6B Ng Ka Ching
Hong Kong Youth Interflow – Symphony Orchestra Contest

Merit Award : School Orchestra

Hong Kong International a Cappella Contest 2018 – Ensemble

Bronze Diploma : 2B Wong Sum Yi (Helen), 2C Lau Ting Kwan (Midori), 2C Tai Pik Yiu (Abigail), 3A Yau Wing Pui, Phoebe, 4A Liu Hoi Ching (Hoby), 4A Cheung Tsz Kiu (Blue), 4A Lin Tsz Chun, Esther, 4B Wu Oliver Zijun (Oliver), 5A Tam Hing Yi (Evelyn), 5B Shuen Ching Tung Jessica, 5B Osmund Jeremy Andrew, 5D Lau Hok Him (Howard), 5E Choi Hau Ching (Zita), 6A Chow Wing Man Ingrid, 6B Wong Ho Ming Matthew, 6D Cheung Chun Yat (Ryan), 6D Yang Pak To Pacco
Hong Kong International a Cappella Contest 2018 – Vocal Band

Bronze Diploma : 5A Tam Hing Yi (Evelyn), 5B Shuen Ching Tung Jessica, 6A Chow Wing Man Ingrid, 6B Wong Ho Ming Matthew, 6D Cheung Chun Yat (Ryan), 6D Yang Pak To Pacco
Smart Car Workshop cum Team Challenging Competition

Achievement Level: Silver : 3A Cheung Man Ling, 3A Li Hin Ching, 3A Yip Chak Sum
CityU AIS Debating Challenge 2018

Best Speaker : 5B Yung Ching Him
1st Runner-up : 4D Hoi Sze Ki (Kerensa), 5A Mok Yi Lam (Vanessa), 5B Yung Ching Him (Wesley)
CityU AIS Debating Challenge 2018

Best Speaker : 5B Yung Ching Him
1st Runner-up : 4D Hoi Sze Ki (Kerensa), 5A Mok Yi Lam (Vanessa), 5B Yung Ching Him (Wesley)
Hong Kong Secondary Schools Debating Competition Round 2

Winning Team : 4A Lin Chung Yeung (Wesley), 5A Ng Ka Hei (Katie), 5B Woo Yeuk Hei (Natalie)
Best Speaker : 3A Lui Ka Yui (Karina)
Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation New Territories Inter-secondary Schools Fencing Competition (Individual) 2018-2019

Foil Girls C Champion : 2A Chung Wan Yin
Foil Boys B Third : 4E Chung Cheuk Yin
Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation New Territories Inter-secondary Schools Fencing Competition (Team) 2018-2019

Third : 1A Chan Ching Yin, 1C Liu Sum Yi, 2A Chung Wan Yin, 3E Chan Sau Ching Ianthe
HKFYG “Love Our Ocean” Marine Conservation Adventurous Challenge

Boys Youth 1st runner-up : 5E Lau Ka Ho (Tony), 5C Ho Shing Pok (Oscar), 5E Tsang Chun Kwan (Danny), 5E Chung Long Hin (Hinson)
Boys Youth 2nd runner-up : 3C Tung Nok Hei (Aeson), 3D Chang Chi Ho (Horace), 4C Li Tuojiang (Max), 4C Fu Jiaming (Grammy)
Mixed Youth 1st runner-up : 3D Au Yeung Ka Long Thompson, 3D Chan Yu Lam (Desmond), 3D Xu Tsz Ching (Winnie), 3D Tam Tin Long (Sunny)
Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation Inter-School Swimming Championships 1819

Grade A Boys 200m Individual Medley Champion and 200m Breast Stroke 1st runner up : 5E Lau Ka Ho (Tony)
Grade B Boys 4x50m Medley Relay 1st runner up : 4E Chung Cheuk Yin (Will), 3C Leung Chi Shun Anson, 3E Leung Chi Nok Isaac, 2D Yeung Kin Hei (Rex)
Grade B Boys Overall 1st running up : 2D Chui Dilian, 2D Yeung Kin Hei (Rex), 3A Cheng Ho Long (Michael), 3C Leung Chi Sun Anson, 3D Au Yeung Ka Long Thompson, 3D Tam Tin Long (Sunny), 3E Leung Chi Nok Isaac, 4D Ko Cheuk Hin (Brian), 4E Chung Cheuk Yin (Will)
Grade C Boys 200m Individual Medley 1st runner up and 50m Butterfly 1st runner up : 1C Fok Wang Hin Ian
Grade A Girls 100m Back Stroke 2nd runner up : 1B Cheng Kwan Yiu (Amy)
Grade A Girls 50m Breast Stroke Champion & 100m Breast Stroke Champion : 1E Choi Ka Wai (Margaret)
Grade A Girls 200m Free Style 3rd runner up : 3C Ling Olivia Pik Yu
Grade A Girls 50m Breast Stroke 2nd runner up & 200m Individual Medley 2nd runner up : 3D Yeung Cheuk Chi (Maggie)
Grade A Girls 100m Breast Stroke 2nd runner up & 200m Breast Stroke Champion : 5D Yip Wai Ching (Tramy)
Grade A Girls 50m Free Style 2nd runner up : 6A Wong Huen Pui (Krystal)
Grade A Girls 4x50m Free Style Relay 2nd runner up : 1D Law Hiu Ching (Alison), 2C Lau Ting Kwan (Midori), 3C Ling Olivia Pik Yu, 3D Yeung Cheuk Chi (Maggie), 4A Yan Tsz Wai (Barbara)
Grade A Girls 4x50m Medley Relay Champion : 1B Cheng Kwan Yiu (Amy), 1E Choi Ka Wai (Margaret), 4A Wong Man Hei Hayley, 5D Yip Wai Ching (Tramy), 6A Wong Huen Pui (Krystal)
Grade A Girls Overall Champion : 1A Lee Ying Ching (Bernice), 1B Cheng Kwan Yiu (Amy), 1D Law Hiu Ching (Alison), 1D Tsui Yui Ying (Rebecca), 1E Choi Ka Wai (Margaret), 2C Lau Ting Kwan (Midori), 3C Ling Olivia Pik Yu, 3D Yeung Cheuk Chi (Maggie), 4A Wong Man Hei Hayley, 4A Yan Tsz Wai (Barbara), 5A Yip Wai Ching (Tramy), 6A Wong Huen Pui (Krystal)
Grade B Boys 200m Individual Medley Champion and 50m Butterfly 1st runner up : 3C Leung Chi Shun Anson
Grade B Boys 100m Free Style Champion and 200m Free Style Champion : 3E Leung Chi Nok Isaac
Grade B Boys Individual 2nd runner up : 3D Au Yeung Ka Long Thompson
Grade B Boys Individual 5th : 3B Ng Hok Yiu Bryan
Grade B Boys Overall 1st runner up : 2C Lee Sheung Hang (Michael), 2D To Ian, 3B Lam Man Hin (Matthew), 3B Ng Hok Yiu Bryan, 3D Au Yeung Ka Long Thompson, 3D Chan Yu Lam (Desmond), 3D Law Siu Sun (Denley), 3D Tam Tin Long (Sunny)
Hong Kong Secondary Schools Debating Competition

Division II Term 1 Round 1 Winning Team : 2A Yu Chi Yuen Anton, 3B Lau Hoi Chin Elisa, 3D Ng Chun Yau Keiran
Division II Term 1 Round 1 Best Speaker : 3B Lau Hoi Chin Elisa
Division I Term 1 Round 1 Winning Team : 4A Chan Wing Lam, 5A Chan Chloe Ho Yan, 5A Ng Ka Hei
Division I Term 1 Round 1 Best Speaker : 5A Ng Ka Hei
Healthy Comic Strip Contest 2018

Group Competition (Secondary School) Outstanding Award : 4E Cheng Chi Him (Ivan), 5B To Yee Yau (Yoyo), 5D Zhu Jiehui (Jessie), 6A Li Pui Shan Lesley
灼華文字工作坊閱讀及創作獎勵計劃

灼華創作獎學金 : 5B 胡若希, 6B 勞天恩
Award for Volunteer Service to the Community (By Social Welfare Department & Volunteer Movement)

Gold Award for Volunteer Service (Individual) : 6B Tung Nok Yin (Adrian)
Silver Award for Volunteer Service (Individual) : 6E Tse Wan Kuk (Elden), 6B Cheung Puk Kwong (Brian)
Bronze Award for Volunteer Service (Individual) : 5D Tang Man Yung (Stephanie), 5D Cheung Wun Lam (keely), 5D Yip Wai Ching (Tramy), 5C Wong Tin Nok (Noddy), 2C Lam Ching Yun (Fugax), 5B Tang Wing Chit (Wing), 5A Cheung Hoi Ki (Katie), 5A Fung Tan Lui (Toby)
ICAS Science in English 2018

Distinction : 2A Tsui Hei Laam (Matthew), 3B Lee Zi Cheng Anthony, 3B Leung Ho Hon (Shawn), 5B Wong Yee Ting Edith, 5B Chan Shun Hei (Bosco),
6D Lau Ngo Ying (Crystal), 6D To Cheuk Yin Jack, 6D Tsang Lok Long (Jason)
2018 World STEM and Entrepreneurship Summer Programme at the University of Oxford and the University of Cambridge

Certificate of completion : 6C Lui Yee Ching (Daphne), 6D Tsang Lok Long (Jason), 6D To Cheuk Yin Jack
Hong Kong Joint School Music Association Joint School Music Competition 2018

Gold Award (Senior Choir Section) : HLC Choir
Gold Award Vocal Solo (Intermediate Section) : 3C Ling Pik Yu, Olivia
Gold Award Violin Solo (Senior Section) : 6B Cheung Long Yin (Thomas)
Gold Award Zheng Solo (Senior Section) : 4C Cheung Ling Yeung (Ivan)
Silver Award in Handbell Competition (Secondary Section) : HLC Handbell Team
Bronze Award Orchestra Section : HLC Orchestra
Silver Award a Cappella Competition : HLC a Cappella Team
The HKFYG Standard Chartered Hong Kong English Public Speaking Contest 2018 (Senior Division)

Certificate of Good Performance : 5A Tse Yan Yuet (YY), 6A So Wing Lam (Kitty), 6B Lo Tin Yan Timothy
Semi-finalist : 6B Tsang Ka Ying Rachel
Hong Kong Secondary Schools Debating Competition 2017-2018

Division II Junior Grand Final Best Speaker : 4A Chan Wing Lam (Athena)
Division II Junior Grand Final 1st Runner-up : 3A Lui Ka Yui (Karina), 3B Lau Hoi Chin Elisa, 4A Chan Wing Lam (Athena)
The 10th Arts Ambassadors-in-School Scheme, Hong Kong Arts Development Council

The 10th Arts Ambassadors-in-School Scheme Certificate and Scholarship : 6A Li Pui Shan Lesley, 6D Kwan Suet To (Shadow)
香港教育局推廣中國歷史及中華文化校本閱讀獎勵計畫

嘉許狀 : 3A 張文鈴, 3A 高銘禧, 3A 關銘琳, 3A 李衍澄, 3A 温曉悠, 3A 羅樹熙, 4B 吳嘉晞, 4D 郭雅文
Pui Ching Invitational Mathematics Competition

Merit : 2A Lau Kei Ching Kasper, 5B Li Tsz Hei (Bowie)
Secondary School Mathematics & Science Competition

Biology (Distinction) : 6C Lo Ching Yin
Physics (Distinction) : 6D Lo Chun Kong
Chemistry (Distinction) : 6C Lui Yee Ching, 6D Tsang Lok Long
Mathematics (Distinction) : 6C Chow Hei Long, 6C Lui Yee Ching, 6D Ng Wang Fung, 6D Shir Pui Wang, 6D Wong Kai Yiu
Biology (High Distinction) : 6C Lui Yee Ching, 6E Lo Yin Tat, 6E Ng Wing Kiu Anson
Physics (High Distinction) : 6D To Cheuk Yin Jack, 6D Tsang Lok Long
Mathematics (High Distinction) : 6D Yeung Ching Long, 6D Tsang Lok Long