HKFYG Lee Shau Kee College

Wis­dom in Action

Student Achievements (15-16)

 

Destination of graduates (2016)

Destination of graduates

Percentage

Local and overseas full-time Bachelor degree programmes

60.63%

Local and overseas full time sub-degree programmes

35.11%

Repeating

0.00%

Others

4.26%

Name Institution  Programme  Award  Semester

盧俊傑

香港中文大學 崇基學院

社會學

崇基學院至善獎學金

2015-2016

Liu Ka Wai

The Chinese University of

Hong Kong Wu Yee Sun College

Degree Programme

Academic Improvement Award 

(HKD 5000)

2014-2015

Lee Hong Suet   

Hong Kong Baptist

University College

of International Education

Associate of Arts

(Tourism and Hospitality Management)

Dean’s List

2014-2015

2nd Semester

Leung Go Wang

Hong Kong Baptist

University College

of International Education

Associate of Science

(Creative Digital Media Design)

Dean’s List

2014-2015

2nd Semester

Leung Hong Yee

The Chinese University of

Hong Kong United College

Degree Programme

United College Sports

Admission Scholarship

2015-2016

Yeung, Yu Pang

The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

(School of Business and Management)

Degree Programme 

BSc(ECOF)

Student Ambassador

2015-2016

Students’ Achievement

English

Event/Competition  Award  Class  Name of Student
17th NESTA Debating Competition (Division 1E- S.5 EMI) (Round 1)  Winning Team 4D Yau Adam Ching Yiu
4E Lee Hei Tung, Venus
5C Kaur Simanpreet
17th NESTA Debating Competition (Division 3E- S.1-S.2EMI) (Round 1)  Winning Team 1E Chan Wing Lam, Athena
2A Li Pak Man, Max
2E Mok Yi Lam, Vanessa
Best Speaker 1E Chan Wing Lam, Athena
17th NESTA Debating Competition (Division 1E- S.5 EMI) (Round 2)  Winning Team 4D Yau Adam Ching Yiu
5E Ng Ka Wai, Cara
5E Ngai Kar Long, Bob
Best Speaker 5E Ng Ka Wai, Cara
17th NESTA Debating Competition (Division 3E- S.1-S.2EMI) (Round 2) Winning Team 1A Chu TsunHin, Donald
2A Ng KaHei, Katie
2B Chan Correen
17th NESTA Debating Competition (Division 3E- S.1-S.2EMI) (Round 2) Winning Team 1E Chan Wing Lam, Athena
2A Woo Yeuk Hei, Natalie
2B Chan Correen
Best Speaker 2A Woo Yeuk Hei, Natalie
HKFYG Standard Chartered English Public Speaking Contest Certificate of Good Performance 2A Tse Yan Yuet, YY
5B Man Hoi Ching, Cynthia
5C Chan Cheuk Sum Jason

Chinese & Chinese Literature

Event/Competition  Award  Class Name of Student 
文學之星──中國中學生作文大賽(香港賽區      初中組優異獎   1B 盧家熙
1E 陳穎琳
1E 符珈銘
 高中組優異獎   4C 葉穎礄
5A 黃翰林
6A 鄭曉澄

Reading to learn

 Event/Competition  Award  Class Name of Student 
Popular Reading Award Scheme Purple Badge 2E Lee Ying Yau, Nikki
3A Cheung Hoi Kei, Stephanie
3A Cheung Hoi Yan, Ferrina
5D Cheung Ngo Ming, Nelvin
5E YauHiu Lam, Andr

Science

 Event/Competition   Award Class   Name of Student 
2015 Chemistry Australian National Chemistry Quiz  High distinction  6C Wong KaHei,Winnie
Distinction  5D Chung Boris Wai Luen
Credit  5D Tang Wing Kan,Danny
Secondary School Mathematics & Science Competition 2015  High distinction  6C Chau Po Ki ,Mary
Distinction  6C Chiu LokPui,Jessie
Credit  6C Fung Cheuk KeiKitty

Music

Event/Competition   Award Class   Name of Student 

2015HongKong Youth Interflow- Symphony Orchestra Contest

2015 香港青年音樂匯演交響樂團比賽

Secondary School Section Bronze Award

中學組銅獎

HLC Orchestra
Yuen Long District Youth Singing Competition

Gold Award

Overall Champion 

2A Tam Hing Yi, Evelyn 
Gold Award 3A Yang Pak To Pacco
Gold Award 4C Chan Sze Ki, Natalie 
「悠揚古典」天水圍青少年管弦樂表演大賽 合奏組冠軍 3A 張凱棋
張凱茵
管樂組長笛亞軍 3A 張凱茵
弦樂組 小提琴季軍 4D 羅華君

Art

Event/Competition   Award Class   Name of Student 
"football Passion with no Frontier: Design Competition Best Football Design Award  3E Cheung Tsz ChingWendy
The Favorite Football Design Award



 3A Cheung Hoi Kei Stephanie
 3A Cheung Hoi YanFerrina
 3B Li PuiShan, Lesley
 3B Lau Ngo YingCrystal
 3B Lo Ching YinJennie
 3C Lau Tsz KiTracy
 5E Yu Tin Wong, Queenie

St. John Cadet

 Event/Competition Award  Class  Name of Student 
 聖約翰救傷隊少青團新界總區週年會操2015    最高值勤時數銀獎   2A Chow Nok SangLulu
2A Law Hei ManKitty
2A Liu Hung YanMaisy
2B Cheng Yi ShuenAudrey
2B Cheung Lok YanHayley
2D Cheung Hiu TingRachel
2D Lun Ho YanRachel
2D Tam LokHeiOldfield
3A Tse Wan KukElden
3C Ng HokHinIvan
3D Keung Hei TungEmily
3E Kwan Suet ToShadow
3E Fernandes Kevin Paul
5A Leung Cheuk NamWilliam

Sport 

Event/Competition  Award   Class  Name of Student  
 HKSSF Inter-school Swimming Championships   Boys B Grade Overall 6th Runner-up
Boys B Grade 50m Butterfly 2ndRunner-up  2E   Lau Ka Ho, Tony 
Boys B Grade 200m Individual Medley 2nd Runner-up
Boys B Grade 100m Free Style Champion  3D Ng Yin TaiStanley
Boys B Grade 200m Free Style 1st Runner-up
Boys A Grade 50m Breast Stroke 2nd Runner-up 5B Lau Chun Kit, Sam
Girls C Grade Overall 5th Runner-up
Girls C Grade 200m Breast Stroke Champion 2E Yip Wai Ching, Tramy
Girls C Grade 100m Breast Stroke Champion
Girls B Grade 50m Free Style 1st Runner-up 3D Wong HuenPui, Krystal
Girls B Grade 50m Butterfly 2nd Runner-up
Girls A Grade 4 x 50m Medley 2nd Runner-up 5B Leung Wai Chi, Tiffany
5B Wong HeiPuiAlison
5E Ng Ka Wai, Cara
5E Yeung Cheuk Ying, Cody
Girls A Grade Overall 6th Runner-up
 屯門區分齡游泳比賽 50m freestyle 2nd Runner-up  1D     Wong Nok Him, Henry   
 荃灣區分齡游泳比賽 100m freestyle 2ndRunner-up
 荃灣區分齡游泳比賽 50m freestyle 2ndRunner-up
 南區分齡游泳比賽 50m freestyle 2ndRunner-up

Athletics

Event/Competition  Award Class  Name of Student 
 HKSSF Inter-School Athletics Competition   Boys C Grade High Jump 2nd Runner-up 2E Lai King YiuMarble
Girls C Grade 200m 2nd Runner-up 2D Cheung Hiu TingRachel

 Fencing

Event/Competition  Award Class  Name of Student 
 中學校際劍擊比賽  男子丙組個人花劍亞軍 1A 莊卓燃
男子甲組個人花劍冠軍 6E 范嘉堯

女子乙組個人重劍亞軍 4D 林斈琛
新界區團體 花劍第二名 1A 莊卓燃
5A 吳岸聰
5D 范嘉楊
6E 范嘉堯